+- +-
Seti is down again by Mike
09 Aug 2017, 10:02:44 am

Some considerations regarding OpenCL MultiBeam app tuning from algorithm view by Raistmer
11 Dec 2016, 06:30:56 am

Loading APU to the limit: performance considerations by Mike
05 Nov 2016, 06:49:26 am

Better sleep on Windows - new round by Raistmer
26 Aug 2016, 02:02:31 pm

MB/AP Bench Test Instruction by William
17 Jun 2016, 04:13:45 am

Author Topic: Anyone working on 64bit?  (Read 4315 times)

icyflame

  • Guest
Anyone working on 64bit?
« on: 22 Jan 2009, 05:37:57 am »
I see the 32bit optimized application has been out for some time now, just wondering if anyone is working on the 64bit version of both MB and AP binary.

I have a E8400 running CentOS 5 if needed for testing. With BOINC 6.4.5, the stock AP 5.0 will finish a typical work unit in approx. 45hrs, and MB 5.28 will finish its in under two hours.

Offline sunu

  • Alpha Tester
  • Knight who says 'Ni!'
  • ***
  • Posts: 771
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #1 on: 22 Jan 2009, 07:38:57 am »
There are already 64 bit versions for MB both CPU and GPU based. For AP there is currently only 32 bit. Crunch3r said that this will change soon.

Yesterday a new optimized app for AP came out for windows. When ported to linux, maybe we'll see it for 64 bit too.

Offline arkayn

  • Janitor o' the Board
  • Knight who says 'Ni!'
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Aaaarrrrgggghhhh
    • My Little Place On The Internet
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #2 on: 22 Jan 2009, 07:49:14 pm »
I wonder how far behind r84(Linux & Intel Mac) is from r103(Windows)?

Should not be all that much difference.

Offline arkayn

  • Janitor o' the Board
  • Knight who says 'Ni!'
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Aaaarrrrgggghhhh
    • My Little Place On The Internet
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #3 on: 24 Jan 2009, 03:40:57 pm »
Now we have the same versions, I have it installed on my iMac and will see.

Offline sunu

  • Alpha Tester
  • Knight who says 'Ni!'
  • ***
  • Posts: 771
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #4 on: 24 Jan 2009, 09:56:09 pm »
I've run the same work unit with both r84 and r103 (all sse3) in a q6600 @ 3.24Ghz. The times I've got are:

r84   --> 42062.96 sec
r103 --> 34026.35 sec

Mind you that r84 was supposedly a bit more optimized (=quicker) compared to r69 (windows).
« Last Edit: 24 Jan 2009, 10:20:45 pm by sunu »

icyflame

  • Guest
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #5 on: 25 Jan 2009, 12:21:39 pm »
AK V8 SSSE3 on my E8400 (3.0GHz) typically able to complete the same work unit in half the time compared to the stock MB application.

Would be nice if the optimised AP application can offer the same level of performance.

Offline Richard Haselgrove

  • Messenger Pigeon
  • Knight who says 'Ni!'
  • *****
  • Posts: 2819
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #6 on: 25 Jan 2009, 12:26:25 pm »
AK V8 SSSE3 on my E8400 (3.0GHz) typically able to complete the same work unit in half the time compared to the stock MB application.

Would be nice if the optimised AP application can offer the same level of performance.

With the latest r103 release, I think we're well beyond three times stock AP speed - getting close to four times (my Qs have gone down from a 40-hour ballpark to ~10 hours).

Offline Claggy

  • Alpha Tester
  • Knight who says 'Ni!'
  • ***
  • Posts: 3111
    • My computers at Seti Beta
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #7 on: 25 Jan 2009, 12:31:48 pm »
AK V8 SSSE3 on my E8400 (3.0GHz) typically able to complete the same work unit in half the time compared to the stock MB application.

Would be nice if the optimised AP application can offer the same level of performance.

With the latest r103 release, I think we're well beyond three times stock AP speed - getting close to four times (my Qs have gone down from a 40-hour ballpark to ~10 hours).

My E8500 (3.61GHz) is now doing AP WU's in about 6 to 7 hours, I'm sure it's vastly Better than some AR's with AK_V8.

Offline arkayn

  • Janitor o' the Board
  • Knight who says 'Ni!'
  • *****
  • Posts: 1230
  • Aaaarrrrgggghhhh
    • My Little Place On The Internet
Re: Anyone working on 64bit?
« Reply #8 on: 25 Jan 2009, 01:13:44 pm »
When I installed the new app, I was already into 2 AP units so my times are still a little off for the moment.

One finished in 24.5 and the other in 24 hours.

If it has full use all the way through it might come in around 20 hours or so.

 

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?
Members
Total Members: 97
Latest: ToeBee
New This Month: 0
New This Week: 0
New Today: 0
Stats
Total Posts: 59551
Total Topics: 1671
Most Online Today: 113
Most Online Ever: 402
(15 Nov 2018, 02:33:34 pm)
Users Online
Members: 0
Guests: 78
Total: 78
Powered by EzPortal