Seti@Home optimized science apps and information

Optimized Seti@Home apps => Windows => GPU crunching => Topic started by: tony7201 on 19 Oct 2010, 08:46:02 pm

Title: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: tony7201 on 19 Oct 2010, 08:46:02 pm
I have two card in one box and I am getting this message.

NVIDIA GPU 0: GeForce GT 220 (driver version 26089, CUDA version 3020, compute capability 1.2, 987MB, 131 GFLOPS peak)
NVIDIA GPU 1 (not used): GeForce 8400 GS (driver version 26089, CUDA version 3020, compute capability 1.1, 244MB, 15 GFLOPS peak)

How do I get both card crunching?
Title: Re: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: Claggy on 20 Oct 2010, 12:39:31 am
make a cc_config.xml file with the following in it, drop the file in your Boinc Data directory (which is likely to be hidden), and restart Boinc:

Code: [Select]
<cc_config>
  <options> 
        <use_all_gpus>1</use_all_gpus>
  </options>
</cc_config>

Claggy
Title: Re: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: Fredericx51 on 20 Oct 2010, 09:14:20 am
In some (or most)cases, f.i. WIN XP64/32, you have to Extend your Desktop by using a 2nd monitor or use a Dummy Load.
Don't know, how this works in VISTA or WIN 7.

Title: Re: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: Fredericx51 on 20 Oct 2010, 12:06:39 pm
Found an  interresting article  (http://www.bdti.com/articles/vliw_icspat99.pdf), about
VLIW's (Very Long Words Instruction). It's about ATI graphic cards and their Architecture
and how to Program these "Multi Core"  'pieces' ,  so you can run 1 or more 'streams',
together.

(A bit) off topic, though, but IMO it's a valuable and usefull (for a lot of us),
 some actually seem to understand these 'differences' v.s. CPU's

Title: Re: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: Ghost0210 on 20 Oct 2010, 01:43:51 pm
In some (or most)cases, f.i. WIN XP64/32, you have to Extend your Desktop by using a 2nd monitor or use a Dummy Load.
Don't know, how this works in VISTA or WIN 7.



This shouldn't be needed anymore with the latest drivers (think from around the 258.xx series)
I had both my 240 and 260 (both now retired) running on Win7 without a dummy plug or a second monitor
Title: Re: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: TouchuvGrey on 21 Oct 2010, 09:32:39 pm
Win 7x64 with        NVIDIA GPU 0: GeForce GTX 460 (driver version 26089, CUDA version 3020, compute capability 2.1, 739MB, 363 GFLOPS peak)
      NVIDIA GPU 1: GeForce GTS 250 (driver version 26089, CUDA version 3020, compute capability 1.1, 998MB, 470 GFLOPS peak)
no dummy plug, 2nd monitor or extended desktop.
Title: Re: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: IrishFBall32 on 03 Nov 2010, 11:31:06 am
Confirmed. No dummy necessary with latest drivers.
Title: Re: How do you use two cuda cards in one computer?
Post by: k6xt on 05 Nov 2010, 12:33:54 pm
Confirmed. No dummy necessary with latest drivers.
Good news.....now I've taken the trouble to build a couple. More junk for the junk box.